Lasa SciO0

2017 - 2018

State: 3rd

UPenn: 1st

MIT: 5th

State Team

  • Shubhanga Ballal
  • Kevin Black
  • Sarah Chieng
  • Prerna Kundalgurki
  • Edward Lee
  • Jenny Lu
  • Danika Luo
  • Carly Smith
  • Manasa Sudunagunta
  • Michael Taleff
  • Abhi Dhir
  • Yash Patil
  • Richard Liu
  • Sam Christian
  • Shih En Lin
  • Nikhil Lyles
  • Samuel Tian
  • Vidhya Annem
  • Cora Lewis
  • Lily Yeazell
  • Zac Schulwolf
  • Arushi Harkawat

Captains

  • Akshara Anand
  • Shubhanga Ballal
  • Alec Shultz
  • Sarah Chieng

2016 - 2017

Nationals: 8th

State: 1st

Golden Gate: 2nd

MIT: 5th

National Team

  • Akshara Anand
  • Shubhanga Ballal
  • Kevin Black
  • Sarah Chieng
  • Devang Deepak
  • Abhimanyu Dhir
  • Grace Jensen
  • Prerna Kundalgurki
  • Edward Lee
  • Jenny Lu
  • Danika Luo
  • Alec Schultz
  • Zac Schulwolf
  • Carly Smith
  • Manasa Sudunagunta
  • Varun Sudunagunta
  • Michael Taleff
  • Michael Yi
  • Ben Zern

Captains

  • Akshara Anand
  • Shubhanga Ballal
  • Varun Sudunagunta
  • Ben Zern

2015 - 2016

Nationals: 9th

State: 1st

Cornell: 1st

MIT: 4th

National Team

  • Akshara Anand
  • Alec Schultz
  • Amanda Xia
  • Bekah Albach
  • Ben Zern
  • Carly Smith
  • Edward Lee
  • Grace Jensen
  • Kevin Black
  • Michael Taleff
  • Michael Yi
  • Neil Patil
  • Niels Kornerup
  • Pranathi Bingi
  • Prerna Kundalgurki
  • Ricky Zhou
  • Shubhanga Ballal
  • Varun Sudunagunta
  • Zennie Wey

Captains

  • Bekah Albach
  • Ben Zern
  • Neil Patil
  • Zennie Wey

2014 - 2015

Nationals: 3rd

State: 1st

Wright State: 1st

MIT: 1st

National Team

  • Neil Patil
  • Blake Karwoski
  • Evan Tey
  • Lily Xu
  • Sam Gunn
  • Rebekah Albach
  • Zennie Wey
  • Varun Sudunagunta
  • Akshara Anand
  • Ben Zern
  • Justin Kang
  • Elena Arnold
  • Nha Nguyen
  • Shubhanga Ballal
  • Dhruv Puri
  • Anna Savelyeva
  • Isaree Pitaktong
  • Alec Shultz
  • Nathan Le
  • Shinjini Ray
  • William Liu
  • Sam Grayson

Captains

  • Evan Tey
  • Neil Patil
  • Blake Karwoski
  • Lily Xu

2013 - 2014

State: 3rd

Regionals: 1st

Wright State: 3rd

State Team

  • Elena Arnold
  • William Liu
  • Sameer Pusapaty
  • Zennie Wey
  • Shinjini Ray
  • Ying Liu
  • Justin Kang
  • Advaith Anand
  • Dhruv Puri
  • Jessica Wang
  • Matthew Harris
  • Isaree Pitaktong
  • Blake Karwoski
  • Lily Xu
  • Rebekah Albach
  • Sam Grayson
  • Sam Gunn
  • Nha Nguyen
  • Evan Tey
  • Neil Patil

Captains

  • Advaith Anand
  • Blake Karwoski
  • Evan Tey
  • Lily Xu
  • Jessica Wang

Former Mentors

Dusty Schroeder

Dusty Schroeder has been involved in Science Olympiad for nearly 15 years, and was a member and captain of the Solon High School SciO team. He mentored the LASA team for 8 years, during which LASA placed within the Top 10 for four years in a row.

Greg Palmer

Greg Palmer was a prior mentor for LASA, helping with biology and life science events. He now helps run Texas Science Olympiad.