LASA PLACES 3RD AT STATE

LASA SciO put forth their best effort this weekend and placed third at the Texas state tournament. Unfortunately, as only the first place team advances, LASA will not be competing at the national tournament this spring.

As always, state was extremely competitive this year, and everyone still did a great job this weekend. Here are the top 5 finishes:

1st Place Finishes

  • Astronomy – Shubhanga Ballal and Sam Christian
  • Chemistry Lab – Sarah Chieng and Michael Taleff
  • Hovercraft – Kevin Black and Abhi Dhir
  • Microbe Mission – Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • Mission Possible – Yash Patil, Alec Schultz, Carly Smith
  • Tower – Carly Smith and Richard Liu

2nd Place Finishes

  • Dynamic Planet – Shubhanga Ballal and Michael Taleff
  • Materials Science – Shubhanga Ballal and Abhi Dhir
  • Remote Sensing – Michael Taleff and Sam Christian

3rd Place Finishes

  • Anatomy and Physiology – Edward Lee and Shih En Lin
  • Fermi Questions – Shih En Lin and Sarah Chieng
  • WiFi Lab – Michael Taleff and Shubhanga Ballal

4th Place Finishes

  • Disease Detectives – Danika Luo and Jenny Lu
  • Mousetrap Vehicle – Yash Patil and Richard Liu
  • Rocks and Minerals – Manasa Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki

5th Place Finishes

  • Code Busters – Abhi Dhir, Shubhanga Ballal, Kevin Black
  • Helicopters – Richard Liu and Carly Smith

LASA PLACES 1ST AND 3RD AT REGIONAL TOURNAMENT

Congrats to the regionals teams! We had a great tournament this past weekend in Katy, TX – our A team placed 1st, and our B team placed 3rd (barely missing 2nd!) out of 20 competing teams. This means we qualify for the state tournament, and will be moving on to compete at Texas A&M in College Station on April 20 and 21!

Below is a list of top 3 event finishes at the tournament:

1st Place Finishes

  • Anatomy and Physiology – Edward Lee and Shih En Lin
  • Astronomy – Shubhanga Ballal and Sam Christian
  • Chemistry Lab – Sarah Chieng and Abhi Dhir
  • Disease Detectives – Jenny Lu and Danika Luo
  • Dynamic Planet – Michael Taleff and Shubhanga Ballal
  • Ecology – Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • Experimental Design – Logan Kinnaman, Samuel Tian, Ishan Ladhani
  • Fermi Questions – Nikhil Lyles and Lily Yeazell
  • Forensics – Michael Taleff and Manasa Sudunagunta
  • Game On – Sarah Chieng and Kevin Black
  • Herpetology – Prerna Kundalgurki and Manasa Sudunagunta
  • Materials Science – Shubhanga Ballal and Abhi Dhir
  • Microbe Mission – Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • Mousetrap Vehicle – Yash Patil and Richard Liu
  • Optics – Abhi Dhir and Carly Smith
  • Remote Sensing – Michael Taleff and Sam Christian
  • Rocks and Minerals – Prerna Kundalgurki and Manasa Sudunagunta
  • Thermodynamics – Sarah Chieng and Kevin Black

2nd Place Finishes

  • Chemistry Lab – Andrew Yu and Nikhil Lyles
  • Dynamic Planet – Vidhya Annem and Chinmay Murthy
  • Fermi Questions – Shih En Lin and Sam Christian
  • Game On – Zac Schulwolf and Logan Kinnaman
  • Materials Science – Andrew Yu and Pranav Bingi

3rd Place Finishes

  • Anatomy and Physiology – Nikhil Lyles and Andrew Yu
  • Disease Detectives – Arushi Harkawat and Keyu Chen
  • Experimental Design – Sarah Chieng, Edward Lee, Yash Patil
  • Helicopters – Cora Lewis and Keyu Chen
  • Microbe Mission – Vidhya Annem and Eshita Sangani
  • Mousetrap Vehicle – Zac Schulwolf and Samuel Tian
  • Remote Sensing – Vidhya Annem and Arushi Harkawat
  • Rocks and Minerals – Logan Kinnaman and Lily Yeazell

LASA B TEAM HAS A RESPECTABLE SHOWING AT RICE

It was a fun tournament at Rice University this past weekend! Our team placed 10th (8th place school) out of 34 teams.

Below are 1st through 10th place finishes (out of 34). Congrats to these students!

  • 1st – Helicopters – Richard Liu, Kevin Seon
  • 2nd – Chemistry Lab – Ethan Lim, Eshita Sangani
  • 2nd – Optics – Sreenidhi Tupuri, Mihir Kamble
  • 3rd – Mousetrap Vehicle – Zac Schulwolf, Richard Liu
  • 4th – Experimental Design – Samuel Tian, Vidhya Annem, Ishan Ladhani
  • 5th – Fermi Questions – Samuel Tian, Nikhil Lyles
  • 7th – Dynamic Planet – Vidhya Annem, Mihir Kamble
  • 7th – Hovercraft – Ishan Ladhani, Chinmay Murthy
  • 7th – Thermodynamics – Samuel Tian, Timothy Edison
  • 8th – Materials Science – Sreenidhi Tupuri, Ethan Lim
  • 9th – Mission Possible – Zac Schulwolf, Kevin Seon

LASA FINISHES 5TH AT MIT FOR SECOND YEAR IN A ROW

Keeping consistent with our performance from the past two years, MIT was a great start to the spring season!

Below are top 6 finishes:

  • 1st Place - Materials Science - Michael Taleff and Shubhanga Ballal
  • 3rd Place - Game On - Kevin Black and Sarah Chieng
  • 3rd Place - Experimental Design - Sarah Chieng, Alec Schultz, Edward Lee
  • 3rd Place - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Abhi Dhir
  • 3rd Place - Mission Possible - Yash Patil and Alec Schultz
  • 3rd Place - Thermodynamics - Sarah Chieng and Kevin Black
  • 4th Place - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Arushi Harkawat
  • 5th Place - Fermi Questions - Edward Lee and Shihen Lin
  • 5th Place - Microbe Mission - Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki

LASA WINS SEVEN LAKES TOURNAMENT

Our two teams placed 1st and 2nd out of 23 teams, representing our first school tournament win of the year!

Below are top 10 finishes:

  • Anatomy and Physiology – 1st Place – Edward Lee and Jessica Ding
  • Anatomy and Physiology – 4th Place – Jenny Lu and Nihita Sarma
  • Astronomy – 1st Place – Shubhanga Ballal and Elena Humphreys-Lucas
  • Astronomy – 2nd Place – Abhi Dhir and Sam Christian
  • Chemistry Lab – 1st Place – Sarah Chieng and Jenny Lu
  • Disease Detectives – 1st Place – Akshara Anand and Arushi Harkawat
  • Disease Detectives – 2nd Place – Jenny Lu and Danika Luo
  • Dynamic Planet – 2nd Place – Shubhanga Ballal and Vidhya Annem
  • Ecology – 1st Place –Edward Lee and Arushi Harkawat
  • Experimental Design – 3rd Place – Arushi Harkawat, Lily Yeazell, Jessica Ding
  • Experimental Design – 4th Place – Ishan Ladhani, Vidhya Annem, Vetriliaa Kumar
  • Fermi Questions – 2nd Place – Edward Lee and Shihen Lin
  • Game On – 1st Place – Zac Schulwolf and Lily Yeazell
  • Game On – 2nd Place – Yash Patil and Sarah Chieng
  • Helicopters – 4th Place – Alec Schultz and Cora Lewis
  • Herpetology – 1st Place – Prerna Kundalgurki and Pranav Bingi
  • Materials Science – 1st Place – Shubhanga Ballal and Pranav Bingi
  • Microbe Mission – 1st Place – Prerna Kundalgurki and Vidhya Annem
  • Microbe Mission – 2nd Place – Edward Lee and Eshita Sangani
  • Mission Possible – 2nd Place – Alec Schultz and Hannah Saquing
  • Mousetrap Vehicle – 3rd Place – Carly Smith and Yash Patil
  • Optics – 1st Place – Carly Smith and Yash Patil
  • Optics – 2nd Place – Abhi Dhir and Lily Yeazell
  • Remote Sensing – 1st Place – Ishan Ladhani and Danika Luo
  • Rocks and Minerals – 3rd Place – Prerna Kundalgurki and Vetriliaa Kumar
  • Thermodynamics – 1st Place – Sarah Chieng and Kevin Black
  • Thermodynamics – 2nd Place – Chinmay Murthy and Ahbi Dhir
  • Towers – 1st Place – Carly Smith and Nihita Sarma
  • Write It/Do It – 1st Place – Jenny Lu and Danika Luo

LASA FINISHES 3RD AT UT INVITATIONAL

Congratulations to everyone who competed at the UT Invitational. Our two teams finished 5th and 8th while LASA got 3rd as a school, earning our first trophy of the year!

Below are the top 5 finishes:

  • 1st - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Andrew Yu
  • 1st - Materials Science - Michael Taleff and Andrew Yu
  • 1st - Microbe Mission - Edward Lee and Nihita Sarma
  • 1st - Mission Possible - Yash Patil and Kevin Black
  • 2nd - Dynamic Planet - Michael Taleff and Mihir Kamble
  • 2nd - Mousetrap Vehicle - Sreenidhi Tupuri and Yash Patil
  • 3rd - Game On - Kevin Black and Sarah Chieng
  • 3rd - Ecology - Manasa Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 3rd - Forensics - Akshara Anand and Manasa Sudunagunta
  • 3rd - Microbe Mission - Prerna Kundalgurki and Jessica Ding
  • 4th - Ecology - Edward Lee and Andrew Yu
  • 4th - Experimental Design - Sarah Chieng, Edward Lee, and Eshita Sangani
  • 4th - Herpetology - Manasa Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 4th - Mousetrap Vehicle - Zac Schulwolf and Shihen Lin
  • 5th - Optics - Sreenidhi Tupuri and Danika Luo
  • 5th - Thermodynamics - Sarah Chieng and Yash Patil
  • 5th - Astronomy - Abhi Dhir and Shihen Lin
  • 5th - Helicopters - Alec Schultz and Keyu Chen
  • 5th - Materials Science - Jessica Ding and Akshara Anand

LASA SCIO HAS A STRONG SHOWING AT CYFALLS

Great job at Cyfalls everyone! Our teams got 9th and 11th overall.

Below are top 10 finishes:

  • 1st - Experimental Design - Arushi Harkawat, Brendan Lim and Samuel Tian
  • 1st - Materials Science - Michael Taleff and Pranav Bingi
  • 2nd - Forensics - Michael Taleff and Cora Lewis
  • 2nd - Mission Possible - Carly Smith and Amy Otnes
  • 2nd - Remote Sensing - Michael Taleff and Pranav Bingi
  • 2nd - Towers - Carly Smith and Lily Keefauver
  • 3rd - Write It Do It - Elena Lucas and Amy Otnes
  • 4th - Hovercraft - Michael Taleff and Richard Liu
  • 5th - Microbe Mission - Vidhyasai Annem and Eshita Sangani
  • 5th - Mission Possible - Yash Patil and Hannah Saquing
  • 6th - Herpetology - Manasa Sudunagunta and Allen Zhao
  • 6th - Remote Sensing - Arushi Harkawat and Vidhyasai Annem
  • 7th - Optics - Lily Yeazell and Jenny Lu
  • 8th - Disease Detectives - Jenny Lu and Vetriliaa Kumar
  • 8th - Ecology - Srikari Punyamurtula and Arushi Harkawat
  • 8th - Experimental Design - Anaya Mehta, Lily Yeazell and Nihita Sarma
  • 8th - Fermi Questions - Nikhil Lyles and Arushi Harkawat
  • 8th - Optics - Carly Smith and Srikari Punyamurtula
  • 8th - Rocks and Minerals - Manasa Sudunagunta and Timothy Edison
  • 9th - Hovercraft - Chinmay Murthy and Samuel Tian
  • 9th - Microbe Mission - Anaya Mehta and Timothy Edison
  • 9th - Mousetrap Vehicle - Yash Patil and Hannah Saquing

LASA TAKES 8TH PLACE AT NATIONAL TOURNAMENT

LASA improves upon last year’s national finish by taking 8th place at the 2017 SONT held at Wright State University. Although there were some ups and downs, it was still a great finish to the year!

Below are top 10 finishes:

  • 1st Place - Experimental Design - Alec Schultz, Sarah Chieng, Edward Lee
  • 1st Place - Hovercraft - Kevin Black and Abhi Dhir
  • 2nd Place - Invasive Species - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 2nd Place - Remote Sensing - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 4th Place - Rocks and Minerals - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 5th Place - Hydrogeology - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 6th Place - Dynamic Planet - Shubhanga Ballal and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 6th Place - Microbe Mission - Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 7th Place - Materials Science - Shubhanga Ballal and Sarah Chieng
  • 8th Place - Helicopters - Alec Schultz and Michael Yi
  • 9th Place - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Varun Sudunagunta

LASA WINS 1ST AT STATE FOR THIRD STRAIGHT YEAR!

Another successful campaign at the state tournament results in LASA taking the top spot. We set the 3rd lowest score in history and this was our 2nd best score ever (second to the 38 from 2009)! We medaled in 21/23 events and this is an amazing achievement!

Below are the top 4 finishes:

  • 1st - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Amanda Xia
  • 1st - Disease Detectives - Akshara Anand and Amanda Xia
  • 1st - Microbe Mission - Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 1st - Remote Sensing - Fedor Aglyamov and Michael Taleff
  • 1st - Robot Arm - Kevin Black and Carly Smith
  • 1st - WiFi Lab - Abhimanyu Dhir and Zac Schulwolf
  • 2nd - Ecology - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 2nd - Hovercraft - Kevin Black and Abhimanyu Dhir
  • 2nd - Hydrogeology - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 2nd - Invasive Species - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 3rd - Dynamic Planet - Shubhanga Ballal and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 3rd - Game On - Kevin Black and Zac Schulwolf
  • 3rd - Materials Science - Shubhanga Ballal and Sarah Chieng
  • 3rd - Optics - Michael Taleff and Carly Smith
  • 3rd - Rocks and Minerals - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 3rd - Towers - Carly Smith and Michael Yi
  • 4th - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Abhimanyu Dhir
  • 4th - Electric Vehicle - Alec Schultz and Zac Schulwolf
  • 4th - Experimental Design - Sarah Chieng, Alec Schultz and Michael Yi
  • 4th - Helicopters - Alec Schultz and Michael Yi
  • 4th - Wind Power - Alec Schultz and Kevin Black

LASA SCIO TAKES 1ST AT UT REGIONAL

LASA once again has a strong showing at regionals with the A team taking first place and the B team taking fourth. Looks like State will be grueling as Tompkins was very close to beating us.

Below are the top 5 finishes:

  • 1st - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 1st - Dynamic Planet - Shubhanga Ballal and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 1st - Ecology - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 1st - Electric Vehicle - Zac Schulwolf and Alec Schultz
  • 1st - Experimental Design - Alec Schultz, Sarah Chieng and Michael Yi
  • 1st - Game On - Kevin Black and Zac Schulwolf
  • 1st - Helicopters - Alec Schultz and Michael Yi
  • 1st - Hovercraft - Kevin Black and Abhimanyu Dhir
  • 1st - Materials Science - Shubhanga Ballal and Sarah Chieng
  • 1st - Microbe Mission - Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 1st - Remote Sensing - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 1st - Rocks and Minerals - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 1st - We’ve Got Your Number - Arushi Harkawat and Jessica Ding
  • 1st - Write It Do It - Jenny Lu and Danika Luo
  • 2nd - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Abhimanyu Dhir
  • 2nd - Disease Detectives - Jenny Lu and Danika Luo
  • 2nd - Ecology - Pranathi Bingi and Srikari Punyamurtula
  • 2nd - Electric Vehicle - Devang Deepak and Ethan Lim
  • 2nd - Experimental Design - Devang Deepak, Manasa Sudunagunta, and Logan Morales
  • 2nd - Forensics - Akshara Anand and Amanda Xia
  • 2nd - Game On - Logan Morales and Sendhil Sridhar
  • 2nd - Invasive Species - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 2nd - Optics - Shubhanga Ballal and Carly Smith
  • 2nd - Towers - Carly Smith and Michael Yi
  • 3rd - Hovercraft - Mihir Kamble and Ethan Lim
  • 3rd - Hydrogeology - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 3rd - Invasive Species - Srikari Punyamurtula and Arushi Harkawat
  • 3rd - Optics - Grace Jensen and Mihir Kamble
  • 3rd - Rocks and Minerals - Manasa Sudunagunta and Logan Morales
  • 4th - Chemistry Lab - Michael Taleff and Sarah Chieng
  • 4th - Disease Detectives - Akshara Anand and Amanda Xia
  • 4th - Forensics - Manasa Sudunagunta and Andrew Kim
  • 4th - Picture This - Manasa Sudunagunta and Jessica Ding
  • 4th - Remote Sensing - Grace Jensen and Pranathi Bingi
  • 4th - Robot Arm - Carly Smith and Kevin Black
  • 4th - Wind Power - Kevin Black and Alec Schultz
  • 4th - Write It Do It - Amanda Xia and Michael Yi
  • 5th - Anatomy and Physiology - Sendhil Sridhar and Jessica Ding
  • 5th - Astronomy - Mihir Kamble and Eshita Sangani
  • 5th - Chemistry Lab - Grace Jensen and Ethan Lim
  • 5th - Dynamic Planet - Srikari Punyamurtula and Mihir Kamble
  • 5th - Fermi Questions - Arushi Harkawat and Pranathi Bingi
  • 5th - Materials Science - Jenny Lu and Danika Luo

LASA SCIO GETS 2ND AT GOLDEN GATE

After numerous delays in planes, walking through shady parts of Berkeley, and learning about the feelings yeast have, LASA SciO took 2nd place at the Golden Gate Invitational. This is an awesome achievement because we held our own against the California teams, but we must remain vigilant as State approaches.

Below are the top 5 finishes:

  • 1st - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 1st - Dynamic Planet - Shubhanga Ballal and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 1st - Ecology - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 2nd - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Abhi Dhir
  • 2nd - Chemistry Lab - Michael Taleff and Sarah Chieng
  • 2nd - Hydrogeology - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 2nd - Invasive Species - Prerna Kundalgurki and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 2nd - Microbe Mission - Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 3rd - Rocks and Minerals - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 4th - Hovercraft - Kevin Black and Abhi Dhir
  • 4th - Material Science - Shubhanga Ballal and Sarah Chieng
  • 5th - Forensics - Akshara Anand and Amanda Xia
  • 5th - Helicopters - Michael Yi and Alec Schultz
  • 5th - Remote Sensing - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 5th - Wind Power - Kevin Black and Alec Schultz
  • 5th - Write It Do It - Amanda Xia and Michael Yi

LASA SCIO TAKES 5TH AT MIT

After going to wrong rooms, moving the schedule one block over, and listening to terrible speeches, LASA SciO got 5th place at MIT. We were 1 point away from 4th and this is a great start to the spring season.

Below are the top 6 placings:

  • 1st - Ecology - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 1st - Experimental Design - Alec Schultz, Sarah Chieng, and Edward Lee
  • 1st - Helicopters - Michael Yi and Alec Schultz
  • 1st - Microbe Mission - Edward Lee and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 2nd - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 3rd - Invasive Species - Prerna Kundalgurki and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 4th - Disease Detectives - Akshara Anand and Amanda Xia
  • 4th - Rocks and Minerals - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 5th - Optics - Shubhanga Ballal and Carly Smith
  • 6th - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Abhi Dhir
  • 6th - Quantum Quandries - Kevin Black and Ben Zern

LASA SCIO GETS 2ND AT HENDRICKSON

Congratulations to everyone who competed at Hendrickson. We only had 10 people on each team and every team member had 4-6 events, yet we still get 2nd overall (behind Clements who had full teams).

Below are the top 3 finishes:

  • 1st - Electric Vehicle - Zac Schulwolf and Anaya Mehta
  • 1st - Forensics - Manasa Sudunagunta and Andrew Kim
  • 1st - Hovercraft - Mihir Kamble and Ethan Lim
  • 1st - Write It Do It - Jenny Lu and Danika Luo
  • 2nd - Astronomy - Mihir Kamble and Eshita Sangani
  • 2nd - Dynamic Planet - Srikari Punyamurtula and Rosalind Yang
  • 2nd - Experimental Design - Logan Morales, Jessica Ding, and Arushi Harkawat
  • 2nd - Hydrogeology - Logan Morales and Arushi Harkawat
  • 2nd - Materials Science - Neha Sangana and Jessica Ding
  • 3rd - Ecology - Andrew Yu and Arushi Harkawat
  • 3rd - Experimental Design - Manasa Sudunagunta, Rosalind Yang, and Srikari Punyamurtula
  • 3rd - Forensics - Jules Hays and Eshita Sangani
  • 3rd - Invasive Species - Srikari Punyamurtula and Pranathi Bingi
  • 3rd - Rocks and Minerals - Manasa Sudunagunta and Rosalind Yang
  • 3rd - Fermi Questions - Jules Hays and Ethan Lim

LASA SCIO FINISHES 4TH OVERALL AT RICE

Congratulations to everyone who competed at the Rice Invitational this past weekend. Our two teams got 5th and 12th overall and LASA finished 4th as a school.

Below are the top 6 placings:

  • 1st - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 1st - Disease Detectives - Akshara Anand and Amanda Xia
  • 2nd - Helicopters - Michael Yi and Alec Schultz
  • 2nd - Remote Sensing - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 3rd - Dynamic Planet - Shubhanga Ballal and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 3rd - Game On - Kevin Black and Sendhil Sridhar
  • 3rd - Towers - Carly Smith and Richard Liu
  • 3rd - Robot Arm - Ardith Amar and Devang Deepak
  • 3rd - Wind Power - Kevin Black and Ricky Zhou
  • 4th - Ecology - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 4th - Experimental Design - Alec Schultz, Michael Yi, and Edward Lee
  • 4th - Helicopters - Carly Smith and Richard Liu
  • 4th - Hydrogeology - Michael Taleff and Fedor Aglyamov
  • 4th - Rocks and Minerals - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 5th - Optics - Ricky Zhou and Ben Zern
  • 5th - Robot Arm - Carly Smith and Andrew Kim
  • 6th - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Ricky Zhou
  • 6th - Electric Vehicle - Ben Zern and Richard Liu
  • 6th - Hovercraft - Ben Zern and Andrew Kim

LASA SCIO FINISHES 4TH OVERALL AT CYFALLS

Great job at Cyfalls! Our teams got 6th and 9th overall and as a school we got 4th place.

Below are the top 5 placings:

  • 1st - Hovercraft - Kevin Black and Kyle Sheth
  • 1st - WiFi Lab - Zac Schulwolf and Carly Smith
  • 2nd - Optics - Carly Smith and Abhi Dhir
  • 3rd - Invasive Species - Prerna Kundalgurki and Rosalind Yang
  • 3rd - Microbe Mission - Prerna Kundalgurki and Sruthi Ilangovan
  • 3rd - Wind Power - Kevin Black and Adi Kumar
  • 4th - Forensics - Jules Hays and Manasa Sudunagunta
  • 4th - Roller Coaster - Abhi Dhir and Marcus Tita
  • 5th - Experimental Design - Arushi Harkawat, Sarah Chieng, Brendan Lim
  • 5th - Towers - Carly Smith and Charli Zern
  • 5th - Write It / Do It - Andrew Yu, Kevin Seon

LASA WINS STATE

Congratulations everyone on another state championship! This is the second consecutive state win - Sic’em jags!

Below are the Top 4 finishes:

  • 1st - Air Trajectory - Ben Zern and Alec Schultz
  • 1st - Bridge Building - Carly Smith and Michael Yi
  • 1st - Robot Arm - Carly Smith and Kevin Black
  • 1st - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 1st - Experimental Design - Kevin Black, Zennie Wey, and Neil Patil
  • 1st - Fermi Questions - Ben Zern and Edward Lee
  • 1st - Fossils - Varun Sudunagunta and Carly Smith
  • 1st - Hydrogeology - Rebekah Albach and Michael Taleff
  • 1st - Invasive Species - Prerna Kundalgurki and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 1st - Protein Modeling - Michael Taleff, Michael Yi, and Niels Kornerup
  • 2nd - It’s About Time - Ben Zern and Kevin Black
  • 2nd - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 2nd - Cell Biology - Edward Lee and Niels Kornerup
  • 2nd - Dynamic Planet - Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal
  • 3rd - Forensics - Zennie Wey and Akshara Anand
  • 3rd - GeoLogic Mapping - Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal
  • 4th - Green Generation - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee

LASA TAKES SECOND AT UT INVITATIONAL

Congratulations to the A team for finishing 2nd and the B team for finishing 6th. Our B-Team was the best among all B-teams. Amazing job and good work! Let’s keep it up for State!

Below are the Top 5 finishes:

  • 1st - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 1st - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 1st - Fermi Questions - Ben Zern and Edward Lee
  • 1st - Protein Modeling - Michael Taleff, Michael Yi, and Niels Kornerup
  • 1st - Robot Arm - Carly Smith and Kevin Black
  • 1st - Green Generation - Phoenix Wang and Pranathi Bingi
  • 2nd - Cell Biology - Edward Lee and Niels Kornerup
  • 2nd - Electric Vehicle - Ben Zern and Kevin Black
  • 2nd - Experimental Design - Rebekah Albach, Zennie Wey, Neil Patil
  • 2nd - Fossils - Varun Sudunagunta and Carly Smith
  • 2nd - Game On - Neil Patil and Kevin Black
  • 2nd - Invasive Species - Prerna Kundalgurki and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 2nd - Wright Stuff - Alec Schultz and Michael Yi
  • 2nd - Chemistry Lab - Ricky Zhou and Amanda Xia
  • 2nd - Hydrogeology - Grace Jensen and Pranathi Bingi
  • 2nd - Wind Power - Ricky Zhou and Grace Jensen
  • 3rd - Bridge Building - Carly Smith and Michael Yi
  • 3rd - Chemistry Lab - Zennie Wey and Niels Kornerup
  • 3rd - Dynamic Planet - Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal
  • 3rd - GeoLogic Mapping - Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal
  • 3rd - It’s About Time - Ben Zern and Kevin Black
  • 3rd - Wind Power - Kevin Black and Neil Patil
  • 3rd - Fermi Questions - Grace Jensen and Pranathi Bingi
  • 3rd - Robot Arm - Andrew Kim and Abhi Dhir
  • 3rd - Wright Stuff - Warren Zhou and Ink Dawkrajai
  • 4th - Anatomy and Physiology - Anna Savelyeva and Amanda Xia
  • 4th - Bridge Building - Warren Zhou and Ink Dawkrajai
  • 5th - Green Generation - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 5th - Hydrogeology - Rebekah Albach and Michael Taleff
  • 5th - Astronomy - Vincent Hao and Ink Dawkrajai
  • 5th - GeoLogic Mapping - Ricky Zhou and Grace Jensen

LASA FINISHES NINTH AT NATIONALS

The Science Olympiad team finished 9th at the National Tournament in Menomonie, Wisconsin. This is an amazing finish and was well deserved - Congratulations everyone!

LASA finished with 3 event medals! Below are the team’s Top 15 finishes.

  • 2nd - Bridge Building - Carly Smith and Michael Yi
  • 3rd - Fossils - Varun Sudunagunta and Carly Smith
  • 5th - Invasive Species - Prerna Kundalgurki and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 8th - Green Generation - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 9th - Dynamic Planet - Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal
  • 9th - GeoLogic Mapping - Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal
  • 9th - Hydrogeology - Rebekah Albach and Michael Taleff
  • 11th - Forensics - Zennie Wey and Akshara Anand
  • 11th - Protein Modeling - Michael Taleff, Edward Lee, and Niels Kornerup
  • 11th - Air Trajectory - Ben Zern and Alec Schultz
  • 11th - Electric Vehicle - Ben Zern and Kevin Black
  • 12th - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Niels Kornerup
  • 12th - Wright Stuff - Alec Schultz and Michael Yi
  • 14th - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 14th - Game On - Neil Patil and Kevin Black
  • 15th - Cell Biology - Edward Lee and Niels Kornerup

LASA WINS REGIONALS

Congratulations on a 1st and 2nd place finish at Regionals for the LASA A and B teams - onward to State!

  • 1st - Air Trajectory - Ben Zern and Alec Schultz
  • 1st - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Niels Kornerup
  • 1st - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 1st - Bridge Building - Carly Smith and Michael Yi
  • 1st - Chemistry Lab - Zennie Wey and Niels Kornerup
  • 1st - Experimental Design - Kevin Black, Zennie Wey, and Neil Patil
  • 1st - Fermi Questions - Ben Zern and Edward Lee
  • 1st - Forensics - Zennie Wey and Akshara Anand
  • 1st - Fossils - Varun Sudunagunta and Carly Smith
  • 1st - Game On - Phoenix Wang and Vincent Hao
  • 1st - Green Generation - Varun Sudunagunta and Rebekah Albach
  • 1st - It’s About Time - Ben Zern and Kevin Black
  • 1st - Protein Modeling - Michael Taleff, Edward Lee, and Niels Kornerup
  • 1st - Robot Arm - Carly Smita and Kevin Black
  • 2nd - Air Trajectory - Andrew Kim and Mihir Kamble
  • 2nd - Cell Biology - Edward Lee and Niels Kornerup
  • 2nd - Forensics - Andrew Kim and Sreenidhi Tupuri
  • 2nd - Game On - Neil Patil and Kevin Black
  • 2nd - It’s About Time - Andrew Kim and Abhi Dhir
  • 3rd - Anatomy and Physiology - Anna Savelyeva and Amanda Xia
  • 3rd - Bridge Building - Ink Dawkrajai
  • 3rd - Chemistry Lab - Ricky Zhou and Amanda Xia
  • 3rd - Experimental Design - Manasa Sudunagunta, Srikari Punyamurtula, Sreenidhi Tupuri
  • 3rd - Fossils - Manasa Sudunagunta and Sreenidhi Tupuri
  • 3rd - Robot Arm - Andrew Kim and Abhi Dhir
  • 3rd - Roller Coaster - Alec Schultz and Michael Yi

LASA WINS CORNELL

After being stranded in an airport without boarding passes and a long drive from Albany to Ithaca, the LASA SciO team won 1st place at the Cornell Invitational! Most notably, we beat Harriton which consistently places in the Top 10 at Nationals. LASA medaled in 18 events and received ribbons in 4. On another note, congratulations to Varun Sudunagunta and Michael Taleff for getting 2nd in Remote Sensing without studying and to Ricky Zhou and Ben Zern for receiving 5th in Optics after drawing numerous Texas flags.

Below are the Top 3 finishes:

  • 1st - Anatomy and Physiology - Edward Lee and Sam Gunn
  • 1st - Cell Biology - Edward Lee and Sam Gunn
  • 1st - Dynamic Planet - Rebekah Albach and Michael Taleff
  • 1st - Experimental Design - Varun Sudunagunta, Ricky Zhou, and Neil Patil
  • 1st - Fossils - Varun Sudunagunta and Akshara Anand
  • 1st - Game On - Neil Patil and Kevin Black
  • 1st - It’s About Time - Ben Zern and Kevin Black
  • 1st - Protein Modeling - Michael Taleff, Edward Lee, and Sam Gunn
  • 1st - Robot Arm - Neil Patil and Kevin Black
  • 2nd - Forensics - Zennie Wey and Akshara Anand
  • 2nd - Green Generation - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 2nd - Invasive Species - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 2nd - Remote Sensing - Varun Sudunagunta and Michael Taleff
  • 2nd - Wright Stuff - Alec Schultz and Michael Yi
  • 2nd - Wright it Do it - Rebekah Albach and Neil Patil
  • 3rd - Astronomy - Prerna Kundalgurki and Zennie Wey
  • 3rd - Bridge Building - Michael Yi and Alec Schultz
  • 3rd - Wind Power - Ricky Zhou and Kevin Black

LASA PLACES FOURTH AT MIT

  • 1st - Game On - Neil Patil and Kevin Black
  • 1st - Green Generation - Varun Sudunagunta and Edward Lee
  • 1st - Invasive Species - Varun Sudunagunta and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 2nd - Fossils - Varun Sudunagunta and Akshara Anand
  • 3rd - Experimental Design - Varun Sudunagunta, Zennie Wey, and Neil Patil
  • 4th - Forensics - Zennie Wey and Akshara Anand
  • 4th - Wright Stuff - Alec Schultz and Michael Yi
  • 4th - Write it Do it - Rebekah Albach and Neil Patil
  • 6th - Astronomy - Shubhanga Ballal and Prerna Kundalgurki
  • 6th - Dynamic Planet - Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal

LASA WINS STATE

Congratulations everyone on the 1st place finish at State! Next up will be Nationals on May 16th in Lincoln, Nebraska.

Below are the State results.

  • Air Trajectory – 3rd Place – Blake Karwoski and Ben Zern
  • Anatomy – 5th Place – Sam Gunn and Dhruv Puri
  • Astronomy – 1st Place – Evan Tey and Shubhanga Ballal
  • Bridge Building – 6th Place – Elena Arnold and Shubhanga Ballal
  • Cell Biology – 2nd Place – Lily Xu and Sam Gunn
  • Chemistry Lab – 2nd Place – Justin Kang and Sam Gunn
  • Compound Machines – 2nd Place – Evan Tey and Nha Nguyen
  • Disease Detectives – 1st Place – Lily Xu and Akshara Anand
  • Dynamic Planet – 2nd Place – Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal
  • Entomology – 5th Place – Rebekah Albach and Zennie Wey
  • Experimental Design – 9th Place – Evan Tey, Neil Patil, and Justin Kang
  • Fermi Questions – 3rd Place – Blake Karwoski and Nha Nguyen
  • Forensics – 9th Place – Akshara Anand and Zennie Wey
  • Fossils – 1st Place – Elena Arnold and Varun Sudunagunta
  • Game On – 1st Place – Evan Tey and Neil Patil
  • Geologic Mapping – 1st Place – Blake Karwoski and Dhruv Puri
  • Green Generation – 3rd Place – Varun Sudunagunta and Nha Nguyen
  • It’s About Time – 1st Place – Evan Tey and Justin Kang
  • Mission Possible – 1st Place – Blake Karwoski and Neil Patil
  • Protein Modeling – 2nd Place – Dhruv Puri, Lily Xu, and Sam Gunn
  • Scrambler – 1st Place – Neil Patil and Ben Zern
  • We’ve Got Your Number – 5th Place – Evan Tey and Justin Kang
  • Wright Stuff – 9th Place – Elena Arnold and Shubhanga Ballal

LASA FINISHES THIRD AT NATIONALS

The Science Olympiad team finished in 3rd place at the National tournament in Lincoln, Nebraska! This is the best LASA has ever done, and the highest any team from Texas has ever placed.

LASA also finished with 11 event medals, more than any other team! Below are the team’s national medals.

  • 1st - It’s About Time - Justin Kang and Evan Tey
  • 1st - Scrambler - Neil Patil and Nha Nguyen
  • 2nd - Geologic Mapping - Blake Karwoski and Dhruv Puri
  • 2nd - Protein Modeling - Lily Xu, Sam Gunn, and Dhruv Puri
  • 2nd - Green Generation - Varun Sudunagunta and Nha Nguyen
  • 3rd - Dynamic Planet - Rebekah Albach and Shubhanga Ballal
  • 4th - Cell Biology - Lily Xu and Sam Gunn
  • 4th - Forensics - Zennie Wey and Akshara Anand
  • 5th - Mission Possible - Neil Patil and Blake Karwoski
  • 6th - Fossils - Varun Sudunagunta and Elena Arnold
  • 6th - Entomology - Rebekah Albach and Zennie Wey

LASA WINS MIT!

LASA won the invitational tournament attended last weekend at MIT!

This is our first ever out-of-state tournament win!

Below are the top 5 finishes in each event.

Congratulations everyone on an amazing job! Let’s see if we can do it again - our next tournament, Wright State, is in a few weeks.

  • 1st - Air Trajectory - Ben Zern and Blake Karwoski
  • 2nd - Experimental Design - Neil Patil, Justin Kang, and Lily Xu
  • 5th - Cell Biology - Lily Xu and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 2nd - Disease Detectives - Lily Xu and Akshara Anand
  • 1st - Protein Modeling - Dhruv Puri, Sam Gunn, and Akshara Anand
  • 3rd - Technical Problem Solving - Justin Kang and Evan Tey
  • 2nd - Dynamic Planet - Sam Gunn and Rebekah Albach
  • 1st - Green Generation - Nha Nguyen and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 3rd - Mission Possible - Neil Patil and Blake Karwoski
  • 1st - Anatomy & Physiology - Lily Xu and Dhruv Puri
  • 3rd - Forensics - Zennie Wey and Akshara Anand
  • 2nd - Fossils - Elena Arnold and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 1st - Geologic Mapping- Geologic Mapping and Dhruv Puri
  • 5th - It’s About Time - Blake Karwoski and Evan Tey

KINGWOOD RESULTS

Congratulations everyone on a great third place finish overall at Kingwood!

Team Axolotl placed 4th and Team Bee 5th.

Below are 1st, 2nd, and 3rd finishes for the tournament.

  • 1st - Air Trajectory - Wilson Nguyen and Blake Karwoski
  • 1st - Anatomy & Physiology - Lily Xu and Zoe Foley
  • 2nd - Anatomy & Physiology - Isaree Pikatong and Sarah Lucas
  • 1st - Astronomy - Evan Tey and Sahil Vaidya
  • 3rd - Compound Machines - Nha Nguyen and Evan Tey
  • 3rd - Disease Detectives - Lily Xu and Nathan Le
  • 1st - Entomology - Rebekah Albach and Akshara Anand
  • 3rd - Experimental Design - Neil Patil, Logan Morales, Isaree Pikatong
  • 3rd - Geologic Mapping - Blake Karwoski and Cassidy Curra
  • 1st - It’s About Time - Justin Kang and Blake Karwoski
  • 2nd - It’s About Time - Evan Tey and Nha Nguyen
  • 1st - Mission Possible - Blake Karwoski and Connor Kordes
  • 2nd - Mission Possible - Neil Patil and Claire Morrison
  • 3rd - Protein Modeling - Lily Xu and Nathan Le
  • 2nd - Scrambler - Neil Patil and Nha Nguyen

PARTY!

We’ll be having our kick off party September 20 at the Xu’s house!

Make sure you bring a dish for the potluck and folding tables if you have any.

You should have received an Evite and email with more information. If you didn’t, make sure you’re part of our mailing list.


KINGWOOD!

Our second tournament of the year, Kingwood, is December 13th!

Schedules have been formed for teams Axolotl and Bee.


CYFALLS!

Our first tournament of the year, Cyfalls, is November 15!

Schedules have been formed for teams Avocado, Bacon, and Cupcake.

Meet with your parters and get started studying and building!


CYFALLS RESULTS!

Congratulations everyone on an amazing first place finish overall at Cyfalls!

Team Avocado placed 1st, Team Cupcake 4th, and Team Bacon 7th.

Congratulations to these individuals especially:

  • 1st - Air Trajectory - Ben Zern and Justin Kang
  • 1st - Astronomy - Zennie Wey and Kevin Chau
  • 1st - Entomology - Zennie Wey and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 1st - Fossils - Elena Arnold and Nathan Le
  • 1st - Geologic Mapping - Rebekah Albach and Dhruv Puri
  • 1st - Green Generation - Justin Zhang and Shivang Singh
  • 1st - Mission Possible - Ben Zern and Warren Zhou
  • 2nd - Anatomy & Physiology - Anna Savelyeva and Nathan Le
  • 2nd - Astronomy - Isaac Cui and Paula Paysan
  • 2nd - Fossils - Varun Sudunagunta and Najah Hussain
  • 2nd - It’s About Time - Ben Zern and Justin Kang
  • 2nd - Cell Biology - Sam Gunn and Anusha Vavilikolanu
  • 2nd - Chem Lab - Ricky Zhou and Kevin Black
  • 3rd - Dynamic Planet - Sam Gunn and Varun Sudunagunta
  • 3rd - Green Generation - Shubhanga Ballal and Srikari Punyamurtula
  • 3rd - Technical Problem Solving - Alec Shultz and Dhruv Puri

EVENT WORKSHOPS

To get started on events, we’ll be having event workshops where where we’ll be going over each event and talking about how to get started and do well in the event.

Events under the category of Life and Earth Sciences will be Thursday (9/11/14), and Engineering, Inquiry, Physics, and Chemistry will be Tuesday (9/16/14).


FIRST PRACTICE

The first SciO practice of the year will be Tuesday, September 9 after school in Mr. Villavicencio’s room (this is Mr. Seagren’s old room, right next to the SciTech teachers).

We’ll go over some important club info and kick off the season!


CONTACT FORM

If you’re planning to do SciO, please fill out the contact form here. You should do this even if you’ve participated in LASA SciO in the past.


FREE ICE CREAM AND INFORMATIONAL MEETING!

There’ll be an informational meeting in Mr. Croston’s Room (220) during lunch Thursday (9/5/14). There will also be free ice cream!


NEW WEBSITE!

We’ve created a new website for LASA SciO (this one).